Our School Bus Routes

School Transport to School

St George’s runs the following daily transport to the school in the mornings. The Haymarket, East Lothian and West Lothian services run AM and PM.

In addition to our East Lothian am and pm service, we are running a new West Lothian (Livingston) service from the start of the autumn term 2018. This will run as an am and pm service. If you are interested in using bus services please contact Peter Liddell, Assistant Facilities Director T: 0131 311 8038 E: buses@stge.org.uk.

Edinburgh

Haymarket (school mini-bus, free service)

Haymarket Run (2-3 trips made each morning depending on time)

Time

Pick up point

8.00am – 8.40 am

Devonplace, Haymarket - St George’s School For Girls

AM pick up to St George’s is from Devonplace (outside No1 Osborne Terrace). The last pick-up is at 8.35am.
PM return trip leaves from the Upper School (just before the zebra crossing) at 4.00pm and 5.45pm to Haymarket Train Station only.

Southside Route (Charlie Irons coaches) 

Southside Route

Time

Pick up point

7.05 am

Dobbies Garden Centre Bus Stop £2.80

7.20 am

Northfield Parish Church £2.20

7.25 am

Marmion Crescent £1.95

7.30 am

Bus Stop before junction with Gilmerton Road £1.95

7.40 am

Grange Loan (Junction Lauder Rd & South Lauder Rd £1.95

7.45 am

Cluny Gardens near Cluny Church £1.95

7.50 am

Luca’s Holy Corner £1.95

8.25 am

St George’s School for Girls

Colinton Route (Charlie Irons coaches)

Colinton Route

Time

Pick up point

7.30 am

Hillend Bus Terminus

7.50 am

Westgarth Avenue. This leaves at 7.55 am

8.30 am

St George’s School for Girls

This bus comes directly to St George’s and the charge per day is £2.20.

East Lothian

East Lothian Route AM/PM (Charlie Irons coaches) 

East Lothian Route

Time

Pick up point

7.00 am

Haddington Police Station £.3.30

7.15 am

Tranent Church Street £3.30

7.20 am

Wallyford Park & Ride

7.30 am

Musselburgh (opposite Fishers Wynd) £2.80

7.40 am

Portobello Town Hall £2.80

7.50 am

Duke Street

7.55 am

Ferry road (1st bus stop) £2.20

8.00 am

Stop before Trinity Primary School £1.95

8.10 am

Lennox Row Tennis Courts £1.95

8.15 am

Arboretum Place/Inverleith Place £.135

8.30 am

St George’s School For Girls

PM return route will leave at 4.15 pm

West Lothian (Livingston)

West Lothian Route AM/PM (Charlie Irons coaches) 

West Lothian Route (Livingston)

Time

Pick up point

7.15 am

Almondvale Bus Terminus (Stance G, Nandos) £3.30 

7.25 am

Bankton Road Bus Stop £3.30

7.30 am

Mid Calder (opposite Fork & Field pub)£3.30 

7.35 am

East Calder (Tesco Express)£3.30 

7.50 am

Ratho Park (opposite Dalmahoy Hotel) £3.30

7.55 am

Layby opposite Heriot Watt Park & Ride £2.50

8.10 am

Glasgow Road (bus stop after shell garage) £2.00

8.15 am

St John’s Road £1.75

8.20 am

Stop at the Zoo/Holiday Inn £1.50

8.30 am

St George’s School for Girls

These times are provisional times during a pilot period. If you require a pick up at another location please contact us.

A PM return route will leave at approximately 4.15 pm subject to demand.

Fife

Inverkeithing Route (Charlie Irons coaches) 

Inverkeithing Route

Time

Pick up point

7.15 am

Inverkeithing Park & Ride £.3.30

7.25 am

South Queensferry (Tesco Bus Stop) £2.80

7.45 am

Barnton Shops £2.20

7.50 am

Gamekeepers Road £2.20

7.55 am

Davidson Mains (Carpark at Tesco) £2.20

8.00 am

Craigcrook Road (Before Loch Road) £1.35

8.10 am

St George’s School for Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Download the transport pdf or click on the full screen icon below for full details including pm return times 

 

All school bus services to and from St George's drop off in the morning and pick up in the afternoon from Ravelston Park (outside the Ravelston Park entrance to the school). The exception to this is the bus to and from Haymarket train station which uses the main school entrance.

Costs are given for single trips.

Times are subject to change depending on demand, please keep an eye on our website for the most up to date information.

Places on all routes, with the exception of the Haymarket route, must be booked in advance and usually for the whole school term.

If you are interested in using these new services please contact Peter Liddell, Assistant Facilities Director T: 0131 311 8038 E: buses@stge.org.uk.

We are currently investigating additional transport routes. Click the link below to complete our survey (approx 3 minutes). This is open to current and prospective parents.

https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/r/JBSHN95