St George's School for Girls, Use of Cookies and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to indicate how information provided by site visitors is used.

  • Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. We do not knowingly release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.
  • All personal information recorded is stored in accordance with the school’s Data Protection Policy following the eight principles of the Data Protection Act.

Why we collect personal information

  • For the school to carry out its charitable purpose of education
  • To meet our statutory duties
  • To carry out marketing to ensure continued recruitment of new students
  • You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

What information we collect and how it may be used

  • When you complete a form on our website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name and email address).
  • We may also request other information relevant to student admission such as the date of birth and name of your child.
  • For alumnae relations we may request a date of birth.
  • We ask for this information so we can personalise our communications to you with the most relevant information.
  • When you visit our site your IP (your computer’s individual identification number) is automatically logged by our web server.
  • Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to collect any personal data.
  • Your IP address allows us to collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.
  • When you complete a form on our website we ask for your permission and preferred preferences for receiving marketing communications from the school. This might be by subscribing to our email communications or electronic newsletters updates.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

The details we collect will be used:

  • To comply with legal requirements.
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website.
  • Occasionally we might send you marketing communications relating to the school that we think may be of interest to you by post, email, text or similar technology.
  • We might periodically telephone you if we have an event, such as an open morning for prospective families, if this is relevant to you.
  • You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent.
  • You can do this by telephoning our marketing department T: 0131 311 8088, or by emailing us at marketing@stge.org.uk.
  • The option for recipients to unsubscribe to mailings is available on all our electronic newsletters and our postal marketing communications.
  • We use Google Analytics to generate statistical and other information about the use of our website by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. (See our section about cookies below).
  • The information generated relating to our website gives us information such as what areas of the site are popular, how often visitors come back, where they come from, whether they are using a PC or a mobile device.
  • Knowing how our site is being used means we can enhance users’ experience in future.

Storage of Data and Third Party Websites

  • All information you give us is held on secure servers. We treat all your personal information as confidential. 
  • Some of the information we collect is stored with third party companies to help us with our administrative and marketing purposes.
  • We use reputable third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, market research, monitoring how customers use our site, and issuing our email newsletters.
  • Third parties are not allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.
  • Third party providers are checked to ensure that they operate in compliance with the terms of EU Data Protection Law.
  • Google Analytics stores IP addresses anonymously on its servers. Google does not associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.
  • We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site but once we have received your information we will use strict procedures to protect your information in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act.
  • Our site may sometimes contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies.

Use of Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website - if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are then accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s computer.

How are Cookies used on our website?

  • The cookies we use are there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for our users.
  • We make use of cookies to allow parents to log on to the secure parent area of the website, and to record visitor browser data.
  • The cookie for the parents’ area login records no user information. The purpose of the cookie is to allow parents repeat log on to their secure area. We advise visitors that, if cookies are disabled, they will be unable to log on to this website.
  • We use Google Analytics cookies to track the visitor browser movements through our website to find out how it is being used. 

Third party cookies

When you visit our website you may notice some cookies that aren't related to us. If you visit a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube or Vimeo or the social media sharing buttons, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Details on cookies used are provided at the end of this document. We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Please see the ‘How to control and delete cookies’ section below for more information.

Remarketing

We use banner advertising on other websites to present you with adverts about St George’s School we think may be of interest to you based on your browsing history.

Google AdWords and Facebook Remarketing services

  • This website uses Google AdWords and Facebook remarketing service to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site.
  • This means that we advertise to previous visitors who visited a particular page on our site or who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the prospectus request form to make an enquiry.
  • This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies and pixel tags to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the St George’s website. Any data collected during this process will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Google and Facebook privacy policies.
  • Cookies help to make advertising more effective. Without cookies, it’s harder for an advertiser to reach its audience, or to know how many ads were shown and how many clicks they received.
  • Many websites, such as news sites and blogs, partner with Google to show ads to their visitors. Working with Google and their advertising partners, we may use cookies and pixel tags for a number of purposes, such as to stop you from seeing the same ad over and over again, and to show ads that are likely to be more relevant (such as ads based on websites you have visited).
  • Google and Facebook store a record of the ads we serve in their logs. These server logs typically include your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
  • Google store this data for a number of reasons, the most important of which are to improve their services and to maintain the security of their systems. They anonymise this log data by removing part of the IP address (after 9 months) and cookie information (after 18 months).

How Google and Facebook uses cookies and pixel tags in advertising

For more information on how remarketing with Google and Facebook works visit:

For Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the links below:

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings or they can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Policy amendments

  • We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by uploading a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Updating information

  • Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Access to Personal Information

  • All persons for whom personal data are held have a right of access to this data. Requests should be made in writing to the Head. Once a request for Data Access has been received, reply must be made within 40 days.
  • Individuals who make this request will be asked for proof of identity and the school is entitled to charge a £10.00 administration charge.

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact Margaret Imlah at St George’s School, E: MI@stge.org.uk 

T: 0131 311 8000

St George’s School
Company Registration

Head: Alex Hems
Tel: 0131 311 8000 Fax: 0131 311 8120
St George's School for Girls Registered Office: (Not actual location) 61 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6NL

A Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee Registered No: SC012632

Details on cookies

Category

Description

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make [such as your username, language or the region you are in] and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Targeting/advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of time you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

 

Types of cookies
Session cookies are created temporarily when a user visits a website. Once the user leaves the site/closes the browser, the session cookie is deleted.  A persistent cookie file remains on the user’s computer and is re-activated when the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. These cookies expire after a certain period (set in the file), or can be removed manually.


Classification of cookies
The cookies on this website have additionally been categorised based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) UK Cookie Guide.

Cookies which may be used on our website

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

Cookie Classification

Cookie Behaviour

PHPSESSID

This cookie is part of the scripting language that runs our site, and allows information to be passed between pages as you navigate through the site. For instance, should you use the online booking enquiry form, if you need to go back and correct any information on the form, this cookie helps by ensuring you don't have to type in all the information again. This cookie does not store any personally identifiable information and is deleted when you close your browser.

Strictly necessary cookie

Session cookie - disappears when the user closes the browser.

_utma

Google Analytics.
Used by Google Analytics to track user count of visits to a site, when a first visit was, and a last visit.

 

 

 

 

 

Performance cookie

Persistent cookie, lasts for 2 years

_utmb

Google Analytics.
Used by Google Analytics to track exactly when a user visits a site.

Performance cookie

Persistent cookie, lasts for 30 minutes

_utmc

Google Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to track exactly when a user leaves a site.

Performance cookie

Session cookie - disappears when the user closes the browser.

_utmz

Google Analytics.
Used by Google Analytics to track how a user got to this site (where from), what link was used, what part of the world.

Performance cookie

Persistent, lasts for 6 months.

Cookieconfirmed

We ask a question about if you’re happy for us to use cookies on our site.  This cookie stores your answer to that question so that we don’t have to keep asking you it every time you visit.

Strictly necessary cookie

Persistent, lasts for 90 days.

How to control and delete cookies

You can manage cookie usage through your browser settings. The help function in your preferred browser should provide you with the correct information.

Some browsers provide helpful cookie guides:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Safari 5 for Mac: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Linux/10.50/en/cookies.html

Alternatively, http://www.allaboutcookies.org provides advice on how to do this, and further information on cookies and how to manage them.

To find out how Google Analytics uses cookies please visit:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

To read more about what cookies are being set by Google Analytics please visit: GA Concepts Cookies

(https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage)

To find information about how you may opt out of Google's use of cookies, visit Google's Ads Settings. http://www.google.com/settings/ads

In the case of some mobile devices, it may be necessary to consult the device’s instruction manual to manage cookies effectively.